top of page
D939383C-BC96-4DB5-9D63-0109EFF2281F_edited_edited.jpg
5CC729C7-65DE-45D4-BBB1-8A83A1AA55CC.png

Queen-Cell Wax

BeesWax_edited.png

Beeswax is a product crafted from the honeycomb of the honeybee and different bees. The blending of pollen oils into honeycomb wax turns the white wax right into a yellow or brown colour.

Beeswax is used for excessive cholesterol, pain, fungal skin infections, and different conditions. But there are no proper clinical studies to help those uses.

In ingredients and beverages, white beeswax and beeswax absolute (yellow beeswax handled with alcohol) are used as stiffening sellers.

In manufacturing, yellow and white beeswax are used as thickeners, emulsifiers, and as stiffening sellers in cosmetics. Beeswax absolute is used as a perfume in soaps and perfumes. White beeswax and beeswax absolute also are used to shine pills.

D939383C-BC96-4DB5-9D63-0109EFF2281F_edited_edited.jpg

How beeswax works

Beeswax may assist decrease LDL cholesterol levels, save you from infections, and assist guard the belly from ulcers resulting from non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

shutterstock_2034337922.jpg
D939383C-BC96-4DB5-9D63-0109EFF2281F_edited_edited.jpg

PIGMENTATION OF SOME HONEYBEE, APIS MELLIFERA L., PRODUCTS

Ayman A. Owayss, Mostafa M. Rady and Farouk M. Gadallah

bottom of page